Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does have people over mean?
She's always having people over.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It means to have people come to visit your house as a guest - maybe for dinner or drinks
"she's always having people over" means
"she's always having people come to visit her"
Other examples:
"we would like to have you over for dinner"
"they like to have friends over in the evening"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese