Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does it mean when someone says "Smell enough shrimp" trying to argue with what a shrimper said?
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I've never heard this before, I don't think this is a commonly said expression. I don't know what this means.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@pinkconstellations Oh okay! So it's not a phrase? I was guessing it meant "I'm sick and tired of you (your smell)" or something.
- English (US)
It might be, but I've never heard it before, so it's at least not a very common one. I don't know the meaning, and I can't find anything online. "Smelling fishy," might mean someone is lying, or "You smell like shrimp," could just be exactly that, an insult that a shrimper smells like shrimp. But I don't know what "Smell enough shrimp" would be.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese