Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What does te ofrezco
mean?
mean?
Why is "te" in front of "ofrezco"? What does this mean and is there a name for this sentence structure?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
significa dar algo a una persona pero no exactamente algo que tu quieres dar , sino por ejemplo: dar una oferta a alguien , ofrecer alguna necesidad que alguien necesita .
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
It's indicating that they're offering it to you.
For example, if you put "me" instead of "te" it'd mean that they're offering it to themselves.
It means that the action is being done to the person listening. The English equivalent would be the "to you" in "I'm offering it to you."
I'm not sure what the sentence structure is called, although I'm sure there's a name for it, sorry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
"te ofrezco" = "I offer (to) you"
The "te" in that sentence is to make clear "who" is the offering directed to. The meaning of "te" would be close to "you" in English.
"ofrezco 1000 usd"
(can be used towards a group of people, or a single person)
"te ofrezco 1000 usd"
(towards a single person only)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?