Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you interpret the following sentences?
guidebook
NG a book to modern linguistics
OK a guide to modern linguistics
OK a guidebook to modern linguistics
textbook
NG a book to modern linguistics
NG a text to modern linguistics
NG a textbook to modern linguistics
Is it correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
If you're asking about the allocation of NG vs OK, they're all correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb Thank you for answering my question. Yes, I wanted to ask about the allocation of NG vs OK. On top of that, in the case of guidebook, a preposition phrase "to modern linguistics" follows a guide, but not a book. Therefore, a guide to modern linguistics makes sense. On the other hand, about textbook, the preposition phrase does not follow a text nor a textbook. I have felt it awkward that the former is correct but the latter incorrect.
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@yas-hito It comes down to which preposition goes with the word "guide". You can say "guide to ~", and "guidebook" inherits that from "guide". However, a book or a text go with "about" or "on".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb I see. How about the following judgment of mine?
textbook
OK a book {on/about} modern linguistics
OK a text {on/about} modern linguistics
OK a textbook {on/about} modern linguistics
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@yas-hito Yes, that works. However, with textbooks it's actually more customary to use the subject as an adjective: a modern linguistics textbook
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese