Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Huge businesses like banks and international organizations had its quarters there. mean?
What dose “quarters” mean ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Quarters means in this context “Headquarters” the banks main hub, their base of operations, their main building.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)