Question
Updated on
Deleted user
7 Dec 2021
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 胃 and 肚子 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
胃 is the stomach (organ), while 肚子 means abdomen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US) Near fluent
胃 is your stomach, while 肚子 means your belly
But you might get confused when you saw someone say:我肚子疼 and 我胃疼 at the same time. This is because people who feel stomach hurt would feel hurt from the belly as well, so usually this saying is mixed up and it's okay to use them both.
However, when you want to say you have big stomach storage or a big belly, you can not mix them up. “我胃很大” can only mean my stomach storage is big, and “我肚子很大” can only mean my belly is big. This is different than the previous one is because the previous one is been described by something you observed from feelings, so it could be vague and mixed up. While this one can not be mixed up because you can tell from your eye and other people’s eye, it is clear and concise.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
胃 stomach, an organ.
肚子 , abdomen.
肚子痛= abdominal pain
胃疼=stomachache
Was this answer helpful?