Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Hebrew
-
Arabic
Question about Vietnamese
How do you say this in Vietnamese? Many houses burned down.
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
rất nhiều ngôi nhà bị thiêu rụi
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Minhminh14 Can we remove "ngôi" to say
"Rất nhiều nhà bị thiêu rụi"?
- Vietnamese
@82ak3t Yup.
Just a bit of information, "thiêu rụi" is a big word, it means "to be burned completely", so if you just want to say "burned down", you can use "bị cháy".
"Rất nhiều" and "có nhiều" are different. "Rất nhiều" mean "a lot of/too many" while "có nhiều" means "many"
"Có nhiều ngôi/căn nhà bị cháy." is what I would say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@82ak3t I don't know how to explain but I wouldn't remove the classifier "ngôi" in this case. It sounds better.
Was this answer helpful?