Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Arabic
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between لاحق and لاحقا and متأخر and متأخرا ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
متأخرا، لاحقا = Adverb
متأخر، لاحق = Adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
thank you! Is there difference between متأخرا and لاحقا ? When should I use the adjectives instead the adverbs (sorry, in portuguese we don't have adjectives to say "late" or "early", only adverbs).
- Arabic
لاحقا means "later"
أراك لاحقا = See you later
متأخرا means "late"
وصل البيت متأخرا = He arrived home late
----------
we use adjectives to describe nouns
it is late = الوقت متأخر
we use adverbs to describe verbs
he arrived late = وصل متأخرا
I hope fluent speakers would help you more with that
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
Your question is a bit puzzling.
To make it simple for you, you have to think of " متأخر" and " متأخرا" as one word; the only difference here is the position of each words in sentences. (nominative, genitive, accusative cases)
The word " متأخر" can be either a noun or an adjective( under nominative and genitive cases)
* الوقت متأخر.(noun/ nominative)
* جاء الطبيب في وقت متأخر .(adjective/ genitive)
The word " متأخرا" in accusative case can come as a noun, adjective, adverb of time.
* كان الوقت متأخرا./noun
* حضرت درسا متأخرا./ adjective
* أتيت متأخرا./adverb of time
The words" لاحق، لاحقا" are treated in the same manner. However, be careful for لاحق، متأخر) و( لاحقا، متأخرا))
have different meaning or different connotation.
I'll take " متأخرا و لاحقا" as an example.
* The word " متأخرا" implies that the appointed time has passed and you could not meet it. ( the people waiting for you won't be satisfied/ negative connotation)
أتيت متأخرا.I came late
On the other hand. The word" لاحقا" implies no negative connotation whatsoever.
There is no specific time (hour)appointed so you can have the action done anytime possible within a specific period.
* أتيت لاحقا... I came later
(some people came earlier and i came after them)
* أراك لاحقا هذا المساء.
I'll see you later this evening.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
That was exhaustive.
Let me put the connotations in action. If you followed some (or sth) and succeded to catch him, then:
أنتَ لحقتَ به
but if you failed to catch him then:
أنت تأخرت عنه
Accordingly, لاحقا would means: in the following occasion.
I see where comes the confusion: for sake of one-to-one correspondence translation. But every language has its own structure and even logic.
Was this answer helpful?