Question
Updated on
Deleted user
7 Dec 2021
Question about English (US)
I am not sure which is a more appropriate expression:
“a spirited defense of poetry”
and
“a spirited defense against poetry”
Could you please tell me?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@YoA24
Appropriate explanation of what?
These two sentences have exactly opposite meanings.
You haven’t explained what they are meant to explain… So it is very difficult to answer your question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@isthmus_x
It is very understandable you think so.
I made a mistake in my question.
I mistakenly wrote “explanation” as I wanted to write “expression”.
Sorry for this.
And from your explanation, I learned these expressions have different meanings.
So this question has turned what I did not initially intended to know. I mean this question has become a different one.
Now I understand this clearly.
I appreciate you sparing me your time to help me .