Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Romanian
Question about English (US)
" I'm not familiar with BTS... "
When I don't have enough knowledge or experience with some concept or theory,
I enjoy using 'I'm familiar with~' expression.
Because I learned English by books, I have seen " I'm familiar with ~ " expression many times
in books as below:
" I'm not familiar with biochemistry "
" I'm familiar with the concept of UNIX "
etc...
But does " I'm not familiar with BTS... " sounds OK, either ?
Because BTS is human, I'm afraid that it sounds like I'm against BTS or I have some bad emotion or relationship against BTS..
But what I want to say is just I don't know about BTS enough...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It’s sounds perfectly fine, actually it sounds very polite 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@ILovePenguins48
근데 한국말로는 이거 쓰지 마세요 ^^
" 난 BTS랑 별로 안 친해 " ==> (대개는) 별로 안좋아하는 얘기
" 난 순대국이랑 별로 안 친해 " ==> 순대국 안좋아 한다는 얘기
- English (US)
In English, if you say “im not familiar with~” there is no negative feeling/connotation it just means you don’t know anything about something :)
And it’s a formal phrase so it sounds very polite. If you want to be causal you can just say “I don’t really know much about BTS”
Was this answer helpful?