Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does What's the meaning of "reductionist" when it is an adjective? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1. Based on or explained by an analysis of the simplest or most basic factors of a complex phenomenon.
2. Simplistic to the point of minimizing, obscuring, or distorting a complex idea, issue, or condition.
I stole this straight from the dictionary but it explained it better than I ever could haha.
If you’d like me to simplify the description somewhat, let me know and I’d be happy to put it in my own words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)