Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
In a daily conversation, do you pronounce “r” when you say “for”?
Do you say it like /fə/?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
It depends on the accent of the person. But usually, we also pronounce the "r" to "for".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
I'm from the US.
I say it like /fɚ/, which is not the same as /fə/.
The /ɚ/ sound is an R-colored schwa. That's another way of saying "the R sound replaces the vowel completely".
I'm recording myself here saying "This is for me, and that's for you."
You can tell that I'm making the "r" sound, and the "o" has dropped from the word completely.
British people (and Australians) do the same thing, but their vowel is not "r-colored", so it comes out as /fə/ for them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese