Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2021
- Czech
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is this text grammatically correct?
Thanks in advance for your answers.
it's translate like this can't be happening. The person saying this is expressing their disgust to the act they're told to do by the other person. The person saying this doesn't want to lead the other person to the train, but they're doing it despite because they don't want the first person to get lost.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I can't understand the first sentence.
In the second sentence, you can use "their" and "they" to to talk about people without showing gender but if you used them people will wonder why you don't want to show gender! So don't use them unless you need to, otherwise you can use his/her, he/she...
The word "despite" is used in the middle of sentence and followed by "of+noun or gerund" or a "gerund", for example: he went to his work despite being ill. So you can use: yet they're doing it because... or just remove it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Pierre_Maurice first off you can use they/them whenever you want, it doesn’t matter that you’re not showing gender, and I would correct the second mistake as “but they’re doing it in spite of this because they don’t want the first person to get lost” or “ despite this they still do it because they don’t want the first person to get lost”
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech