Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I'm a cheap date. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
Cheap date means someone who has low alcohol tolerance.
Ex) James is already drunk. He sure is a cheap date.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
A cheap date usually means a woman that it doesn't take many drinks to get her drunk and implies they will be easy to have sex with. "She's a cheap date."
Cheap date can also mean someone who is not expensive to take out. "She will be a cheap date because she expects to pay her share."
A cheap date can also be where a couple does not want to spend a lot of money so they want to do something inexpensive. "Some cheap dates we could try are going for a picnic, planning and cooking a meal together, going for a bike ride, going for a walk on the beach, etc."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese