Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Finnish
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Do these sentences mean the same?
(“We” are friends.)
We talked about children of each other.
We talked about our children.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
We talked about our children is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@macco8 I wouldn’t use the first one… instead I would say: “We talked about each other’s children.” And “We talked about our children.” They can mean the same thing, but the second can also mean that they are the children of both of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese