Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Why and when the verb "to get" in the past tense, sometimes has the sense of having?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@EnglisDA
It would help if you gave an example
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@EnglisDA
Right. So, get/got has two basic meanings –
To fetch or obtain
To have
Your examples are using the second time. Totally normal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@EnglisDA
Also, we say – I got beautiful hair. You must not use the indefinite article in this case
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I wanted know why it use the "get" in the past tense?
got?
got?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@EnglisDA
Because, in colloquial English, this transmit the meaning of – I have
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)