Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I have been there and I had been there ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@YOSHIKIII
The first is the continuous tense; the second is the past simple tense.
I have been there – me, in my current state, right now, am someone who has been to that place
I had been there – at some point in the past, I was in that place, and I am using the past tense so that you definitely know that the event happened in the past
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)