Question
Updated on
11 Dec 2021
- Ukrainian
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
Korean
Question about English (UK)
When people have a hangover and they drink some more to relieve its symptoms, what it called?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Hair of the dog (that bit you).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- Russian
@Strewth 👀 Sounds so weird for me
Just in Russian we have just one verb for this, it's like there's a hungover, and if you want to drink something to relieve your hungover it'll be kinda "to hungover"
But this phrase is long and very strange...
If I see my friend is drinking something in the morning and I'd like to say:
hehe, hungovering? (I used it as a verb to show what I want to say) it's like: hehe, drinking?
I mean I'd say just 1 word in this case (this verb) but should I say this phrase which is above instead? And how to do it naturally?
Thank you so much for help
- English (UK)
It’s not a phrase I would normally use, but yes, I think you’d just look at him and say, “Hair of the dog, eh?” or something like that. Note that “eh” as an exclamation sounds like “ay”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- Russian
- English (UK)
@alejandroelj it’s from an old “treatment” for rabies - rubbing some hair from the same dog into the bite. I’m pretty sure that didn’t work either :)
https://grammarist.com/idiom/hair-of-the-dog/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- Russian
@Strewth Understandable.
But if the person is doing something (trying to drink obviously in the morning) and I walk by and ask what are you doing? His/her answer - hair of the dog??
Is it like a verb?
- English (UK)
@alejandroelj see, the normal answer would be “having a drink”, or something like that. You could say something like, “Hair of the dog, mate (optional)”. It’s just a kind of catch-all expression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- Russian
- English (UK)
@alejandroelj kind of - I mean it in the sense that it captures the entire situation in one phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?