Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2021
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between laysa and mish ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I'm a complete beginner trying different Arabic resources.
One (audio) course uses mish (or misha) for negation (sorry if I misspelled), the other (writing) course uses laysa.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Laysa is standard arabic
Mesh is dialect and has no existence in the standard
And both mean “not”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
Thanks. The audio course did say they had a focus on Egyptian, but not too much. He also uses il a lot instead of al. I remember he said something like:
"Anna mish ariv" for I don't know.
But mis and ariv got an a if the speaker is female, because they were not verbs but adjectives.
- Arabic
Mish doesn’t change It can’t be an adjective it means”not” in any dialect so it’s a model verb
Arifa yes if it was a female who’s speaking you add “a” bc it’s an adj
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
Thanks, so I understand that mish or mesh is informal and what is used on the streets and laysa is formal for use in writing or speaking formally.
- Arabic
@lauw
u may not call it as used in the "street". rather, it is called dilect. Egyptian dilect is the spoken language used in conversation in Egypt . for each Arabic country there is their own different dilect. however, Formal Arabic, which is also known as Modern Standard Arabic, is the same in all countries. it is well taught in schools, but used to speak with in formal settings meets. it is also used in writting books, articls, newspapers .. etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
so, the sentence: I dont know:
in Egyptian dilect is : Ana mish arif(if female speaker:Ana mish arifa)
in MSA: ana lasto arif(ana laa arif).
in gulf dilect, for example: ana maa arif
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
Thanks. Seems many dialects have a variation of mish, alongside laysa (or lasto) if you can partially mix MSA and dialect.