Question
Updated on
20 Mar 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 壹 and 一 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
壹and一 are in the same meaning as the number '1'
that 壹貮叁肆伍陸柒捌玖拾 is the same with 一二三四五六七八九十 in Chinese
一 is now used more in our daily lives
壹 is often used in writing cheque because 一 is easier to be rewritten to other numbers such as 二(two) and 三(three)
Hope it can help you
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
They have the same meaning, but 一 is much more commonly used
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean