Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2021
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Russian
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between エデンの星が我輩の帝国になるぞ! and エデンの星は我が帝国になるぞ! ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
どっちが自然ですか? あと何で?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
what does become my empire ? ---->エデンの星が我輩の帝国になるぞ!
what does eden star become ? ------->エデンの星は我が帝国になるぞ!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@BigPanda888 この「エデンの星」が「earth」を意味しますけど「planet eden will become my empire!」を言いたい
「我輩の」と「我が」の意味が同じじゃないですか?
そして日本語の「will become」が「になる」ですか? 自然かな?
下手日本語ごめんね🙏💦
- Japanese
我輩 is old way to say 私, as in “我輩は猫である”, the Japanese novel from 1900’s.
So 我輩の means 私の.
我が also means 私の.
Although It’s not used in daily life conversation too, it’s not old like 我輩の.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@steelyamauchi There's a character (named Laplus Darkness) who uses 我輩 when referring to herself. She's a Laplace's demon who wants to take over Earth (Planet Eden)
If I'm writing a character as someone who uses 我輩 instead of 私, how should I make them say "my?"
- Japanese
Naturally it would be 我輩の, but I think 我が works too.
我が can be used by whom refer themselves 私, 我輩 or 僕.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Japanese