Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2021
- English (UK)
- Turkish
-
Latin
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Ukrainian
Question about Polish
Is there a difference between "jeżdzić do" and "jeżdzić na"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
"jeździć do" means riding/driving to
For Example: Codziennie muszę jeździć do szpitala / I need to ride to hospital every day
"jeździć na" means riding on
For example: Uczę się jeździć na rowerze/ im learning how to ride (on) the bicycle
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Turkish
@dariuszkot So why are these two sentences different?
Czym jezdzisz na uniwersytet?
Czym jezdzisz do pracy?
- Polish
Oh I understand now. Didnt think about those cases earlier.
Yes, "jezdzic na" can mean "riding to" because different places/location require different preposition, for example :
Jezdzic do szkoły - riding to school
Jezdzic nad morze - riding to the sea
Jezdzic na uniwersytet - riding to the university
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Turkish
@dariuszkot Thank you very much. I've got one more question: How can I know which place require which preposition?