Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does when should I use 给? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
给 means to give
like
我给你两块钱。
I give you two dollars.
我给你一份礼物。
I give you a gift
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
when you give sth to other,and you dont need them payback,this situation you could say给,like 妈妈的爱都是无私的给予,不指望(我们)回报(mother'love is alway selfless giving,they dont need you feedback,我给你一个苹果(I give you an apple(you dont need to pay for it,that not sell or lend to you))
sometimes it has hand over/ pass on meaning,like 把桌子上的剪刀(递)给我(用一下),this time the scissor just transmit from desk to me by your hand
Was this answer helpful?