Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2022
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Hungarian
Question about English (UK)
Can I use "to keep under" here or not?
"Write down all you thoughts here, but try to keep the number of words under 200." In Russian, we would say "уложиться в 200 слов", and I'm looking for the closest equivalent to it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Write down all youR thoughts here, but try to keep the number of words under 200
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
@Mashamaria1 What do you mean sorry? Everything you posted was correct, except for the typo in the word "your"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@fuhjuhp
Thank you! I just had some doubt regarding the verb "keep under". I thought it was incorrect.
Will these verbs suit the context, too? For example, "the number of words should remain under 200"/"... should stay under 200".
Thanks once again!
- English (UK)
@Mashamaria1 yes they're all fine
You can also say "There's a word limit of 200 words" or "Don't write more than 200 words"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?