Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2022
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can i use phrasal verb "burn out" as an adjective? my friend once updated caption "we're so Burn Out" is that correct? because i think it sounds weird.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"We're so burnt out" is a phrase used when you worked a lot and become fatigued/tired.
"I spend all day at school, and now I'm burnt out, I don't want to go to the basketball game anymore."
"I'm burnt out from work. Can you make me dinner?"
So yes, it can be used as an adjective.
"We're so burnt out." = "We're so tired."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US)
in US English we don't say "burnt". we say "burned out"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@paulf9765 Nah because we mix-match those endings often
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Well, that's true, we do. But still I would say "burned out"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Indonesian