Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between It is contaminated by toxic chemicals.
and It is being contaminated by toxic chemicals.
?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first means the toxic chemicals are already in the thing. It's bad, but the process has gone as far as it's going to go. No more are being added.
The second means there are toxic chemicals in the thing, and more are being added; the toxic chemicals are still going into the thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Nepali Near fluent
the first sentence means that something is harmful or impure because of the effect of toxic chemicals
and the second means that something is being made impure by toxic chemicals.( it still isn't harmful but is on it's way to be)
let's say the (it) is referring to a bread
in the first case ( the bread is in the state of impureness and is harmful to be consumed because of the effect of toxic chemicals)
in the second case
the bread is on its way to be impure meaning it still isn't fully harmful.
Was this answer helpful?