Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
The person to live next door was Henry.
is that sentence correct?😲😲
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The person who lived next door was Henry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The person who lived next door was Henry
or
Henry lived next door
or
Henry was the one who lived next door.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The person who lived next door was Henry.
OR (more direct)
Henry lived next door.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
thank you guys 😊
could I ask one more?
why is this sentence "The first non-indigenous people to reach North America were Vikings" correct as opposed to the sentence "the person to live next door was Henry"??
- English (US)
"to reach = to travel to" but
"to live = to exist" which is not what you mean here.
you mean of all the people who could live next door Henry is the person who did.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I want to know why I can use the form "to verb" in the sentence "The first non-indigenous people to reach North America were Vikings".🥲