Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between college and university and I went to college and I study in the university ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
In the US, both "college" and "university" are places for education after graduating high school.
Colleges are usually smaller and universities are bigger, but honestly I think most Americans just say "college" for both
In the UK, though, "college" refers to the school years that are usually for ages 16-18, and only "university" is where you go after 18.
So, if you know you're talking to someone you know is an American, you can use "college."
If you're not sure whether the people you're talking to are American or not, then personally I recommend you say "university" so it isn't confusing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
Here is some more detail about "college" versus "university".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education_...
https://grammarist.com/usage/college-university/
In the US, "college" can also be used (slightly informally) to mean "a program of study at a college or university", or an unspecified institution of higher learning. "I am in college", or "I go to college", where the particular institution is not specified or implied. In the US, "university" is not used that way.
So, in the US we usually do *not* say "[preposition] university", like "at university", "in university", or "to university". "University" is almost always preceded by an article ("a" or "the") or the name of the university, because it is a reference to a particular institution. "I study at the university" (the one nearby). "College" can also be used with articles, to mean a particular school, like "I am at the college this week" (i.e., visiting, on the campus, where the particular college is understood from the context).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?