Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Why the article "an" is needed in the following sentence?
"The crops are an acceptable means for providing food to an ever increasing world population. "
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first one is correct.
"means" needs "an" in front of it.
Ex.) I have a means to win the race.
But since the adjective "acceptable" is in front of "means", you need to used "an" instead of "a" because "acceptable" starts with a vowel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Saiazu thank you for your answer!
Can I ask one more question?
The word “crops” is plural, so I don’t understand why “an acceptable means” is the singular.
- English (US)
It's probably best to just remember that an article is commonly used for "means".
"A means" "The means"
There might be cases where it sounds okay to include an article or to leave out an article, but you will never be wrong by including an article before the word.
The exception is examples like:
I don't like his means of beating the competition.
But when a "to be" verb (are, is, was, etc.) is being used, you should include an article unless the sentence is negative.
Ex.) There is no means of escape.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@adabana the article is used to describe "means", not "crops".
Also, "means" can be singular or plural.
I have a means to win the race.
I have various means to win the race.
You don't use "an" in the second example because it is plural.
In the sentence, the word "crops" is plural, but it is a single means.
For example,
I have means of making you speak.
This is okay if you have more that one means.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@adabana
If there sentence were:
"Crops and importing are acceptable means for providing food to an ever increasing world population."
You don't need "an" in this case because "means" is plural in this sentence. (There are two means: crops and importing)
But in the original sentence "crops" is only one means, so "means" is singular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Saiazu
Thank you so much for your detailed explanations!
I finally got it:)
I'll remember that an article is commonly used for "means".
Very helpful. Thank you!!
Thank you so much for your detailed explanations!
I finally got it:)
I'll remember that an article is commonly used for "means".
Very helpful. Thank you!!