Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2017
- Korean
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between estás and sois ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Estás solo (singular)
Sois simpáticos (plural)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Spanish (Spain)
- Galician Near fluent
the verb ser (sois: 2 persona plural, presente) indicates that something/someone 'is' always.
'vosotros sois buenos' : you are good
The verb estar (estáis: same form as the other one) indicates a temporary state.
'vosotros estáis aquí' : you are here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?