Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2017
- Vietnamese
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What is the difference between brać and wziąć ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
"Brać" is an imperfect verb. e.g: Biorę prysznic.-I am taking a shower. "wziąć" is a perfect verb. Wzięłam prysznic. - I have a shower.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@linhbup np I think that it's like Możesz wziąć jedzenie lub wziąć książke z półki. Możesz brać korepetycje od pani z matematyki.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
brać to czasownik niedokonany (imperfective verb), a wziąć to czasownik dokonany (perfective verb).
On bierze dodatkowe lekcje angielskiego.
Ona wzięła kubek ze stołu.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Polish
The difference between is like "I take this coffee" (Ja) Biorę tą kawę.
"Can I take it? Czy mogę to wziąć? or "I go to take it!" Idę to wziąć! We use both in different ways but in questions usually we use "wziąć"? In present simple (1st person) "biorę". usually it is easier to use and say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
brać jest to czasownik który się nie zakończył czyli niedokonany
natomiast wziąć ,tylko raz czyli dokonany
Was this answer helpful?