Question
Updated on
Deleted user
27 Jan 2022
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between situation and circumstance and case ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I always stuck in using "In this situation/ circumstance/ case"
Examples will be a huge help, thanks :)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They all pretty much mean the same thing, although "case" is very uncommon, and is much more formal.
Sometimes, the words can be used interchangeably; sometimes they cannot. It depends on the context.
Here are some example sentences.
"We're in a rough situation."
(You would NOT say, "we're in a rough case," or "we're in a rough circumstance." "The circumstances are rough" is correct.)
Other correct sentences using
Circumstance/s
Ryan explained the circumstances to Ashley.
The circumstances have changed.
I can't imagine a circumstance in which I would do that.
Situation
The situation could get quite dangerous.
It is interesting to compare their situation and ours.
And I've only ever heard detectives say "case".😅
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@hebrewlearner Thank you so much!! So you mean I can use both in this circumstance or in this situation(both in a good or a bad situation/circumstance?)
I get so caught up in this question is because I used “in this case” to describe a topic during the English test, and the examiner looked me in a very odd way (I guess I probably said something wrong , just wanna make sure of it😅)
- English (US)
@Tobeornottobe_ yes!; you can use both, whether the situation is good or bad. lol, now that you mention it, i guess people do say "in this case".. although its more formal. oops lol
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)