Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What's the difference between light up and brighten up?
Our teacher said that saying'light up someone's day' is wrong but saying 'brighten up one's day' is okay.So what's the difference?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
brighten up is correct
light up = to ignite (a cigarette etc)
"You are not allowed to light up in school"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Brighten up is correct. Light up is more of an action to make it light (eg with fire). Brighten can be any form of making it have more light.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
thanks for answering!So ' light up ' has no meaning of making something bright,right?
- English (US)
@ssssssherry1019 Sometimes, it does have the meaning of bright too. But bright is very light for example, the sun’s light is too bright for my eyes. But we have fixed expressions we use like good morning, excuse me, how was your day, and brighten up my day is a fixed expression.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ssssssherry1019 only in the past tense (lit up) but that is only for things and not people
"The sun lit up the room"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Simplified Chinese (China)