Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2022
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
I have 2 questions regarding the following text. (Mr. Miller killed Mr. White, but Mr. Miller apologized. Mrs. Arline is Mr. White's daughter.)
1. What does "be right with yourself " mean?
2. What does "make peace that he took a man’s life" mean?
In the end, Mr. White’s family said, they did not consider Mr. Miller an enemy or a friend, but a man who has been forgiven and who has to make peace with himself.
“You can apologize again and again, but you have to be right with yourself at the end of the day,” Mrs. Arline said. “He has to make peace that he took a man’s life.”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both phrases mean the same thing - that a person must accept responsibility for their actions and have internal peace. In the end, despite whatever bad thing happened, he can continue with his life without being constantly burdened by the action.
"be right with yourself " = to be honest with yourself and be comfortable with your attitude toward yourself.
"make peace that he took a man’s life" = to accept the fact that he killed someone, and to resolve the conflicts and guilt he felt about this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese