Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2022
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
I encountered this question/phrase on another post: "よろしくお伝えください を使った例文を教えて下さい。" ...My question is: Is it grammatically correct? I'm thinking mainly about the two "を" and the "を使った" part. How would you ask for examples using (in this case) "よろしくお伝えください"... I hope you understand my question...Thanks in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
The phrase you encountered is completely understandable and I think it’s also grammatically correct. I would ask that way too.
I guess it would be no problem to use two 助詞(てにをはがのetc.) Three or more use of them should be avoided because the meaning of a sentence would be ambiguous.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@vinsanitydbz
It’s correct grammar actually, because “よろしくお伝えくださいを使った例文" is one continued long object. When dividing this “よろしくお伝えくださいを使った例文を教えてください” phrase into pieces, the base sentence is “例文を教えてください” which means “teach me an example phrase”. What kind of phrase are you asking for? “よろしくお伝えくださいを使った” phrase.
I hope this make sense and I caught your question properly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)