Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
'suggest doing sth' sounds good.
How about 'suggest sb doing sth'?
I suggest him/his buying a Ferrari F8 because this car is really a bargain now!
(will my sentence sound good?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No. You should say "I suggest that he buy a Ferrari F8."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@dongelev85: Oh oh sorry! I got it!
I want to ask: I got my conclusion from this
insist on sth→insist on sb('s) doing sth
forbid doing sth→forbid sb's doing sth
So I guess any verb-ing can have its subject, which together acts as the object of the main verb. It seems I was wrong!
Can you help me?
- English (US)
Those other examples would be much more natural as "I insist that you do this" and "I forbid you to do this."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@dongelev85: ahh ahh yeah.
sb's doing something is grammatically correct but not quite natural. Sir, am I right?
- English (US)