Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between The telephone was invented in 1876 . and A telephone was invented in 1876. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"The telephone" is the correct way.
発明品は一回だけ発明しました。:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@mksx The tiger is in danger of becoming extinct. A tiger is in danger of becoming extinct. what is the difference between them?
- English (US)
@Kyotostudent This is the same distinction as the/a telephone.
You can use "the"
The telephone = その電話 / 例の電話 / 電話(発明)
The tiger = その虎 / 例の虎 / 虎(種類)
A telephone = 不特定の電話
A tiger = 不特定の虎
Does that make sense? It's hard for me to think of how to explain the difference using simple words in English haha
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
- English (US)
"The tiger" can mean "a specific tiger" or "the (species of) tiger." "The television" can mean "a specific television" or "the (type of machine called a) television." But "a tiger" can only mean one tiger, and "a television" can only mean one television. You don't invent a single television, you invent all televisions. And a single tiger cannot go extinct, only the species called tiger can go extinct
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@mksx
if i can not use a telephone or a tiger in these situation. i want to use noun plurals.
The telephone was invented in 1876 . =telephones were invented in1876.
The tiger is in danger of becoming extinct. =tigers are in danger of becoming extinct.
👆 are they natrual?
- Japanese
- Japanese