Question
Updated on
20 Feb 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does you flip it on me mean?
Answers
Deleted user
20 Feb 2022
Featured answer
I used these song lyrics for some context:
“Always changing your access codes
Yeah, I can tell you no one knew
… Yeah, you've been acting so conspicuous
You flip it on me, say I think too much”
Here it means: “You turn that around on me” = you are the one doing something suspicious, but when I confront you about it, you act as though I’m the one doing something weird (being paranoid.)
I accuse you, you turn around and accuse me back.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
I used these song lyrics for some context:
“Always changing your access codes
Yeah, I can tell you no one knew
… Yeah, you've been acting so conspicuous
You flip it on me, say I think too much”
Here it means: “You turn that around on me” = you are the one doing something suspicious, but when I confront you about it, you act as though I’m the one doing something weird (being paranoid.)
I accuse you, you turn around and accuse me back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@-Tashi Thank you so much! I heard the phrase from the song you're talking about! And if there's something unnatural in my additional sentences, plz let me know. It would be so appreciated.