Question
Updated on
22 Feb 2022
- English (US)
- Urdu
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
can you tell me the difference in between Esto, esta and eso??
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
This:
- Este: singular, masculine
- Esto: singular, masculine
- Esta: singular, femenine
- Estos: plural, masculine and neutral
- Estas: plural, femenine
That:
- Ese: singular, masculine
- Eso: singular, masculine
- Esa: singular, femenine
- Esos: plural, masculine and neutral
- Esas: plural, femenine
That (further):
- Aquel: singular, masculine
- Aquello: singular, masculine
- Aquella: singular, femenine
- Aquellos: plural, masculine and neutral
- Aquellas: plural, femenine
"Esto", "eso" and "aquello" can only be pronouns (meaning "this thing" and "that thing").
"Este", "ese" and "aquel" can be both pronouns and determiners (meaning "this one" and "this + noun").
I don't like this (thing)
-> No me gusta esto
I don't like this one
-> No me gusta este
I don't like this hat
-> No me gusta este sombrero
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu