Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
A delicious languor was stealing over him.
This is an example sentence from dictionary. Can you please tell me what it means?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Wow very literary
languor means a feeling of deep relaxation/laziness. It's like when all your muscles relax at once and you spend all day eating chocolate on the couch, feeling totally fulfilled and happy.
"x stealing over y" means to "x comes over y" or "y is overcome by x"
Obviously you can't taste a feeling like languor, but in this case, "delicious" just means "enjoyable" or "pleasurable."
So this sentence means that he felt a deep feeling on relaxation that de greatly enjoyed
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?