Question
Updated on
24 Feb 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? It' earned
Answers
25 Feb 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
@Shinysunny that's awesome!! 그것은 대박어요! (이것은 맞아요?) sorry for my bad Korean.
But hope it works out well for you! I definitely recommend getting it on your computer even if you don't use it often because it may help out a lot in the future especially if you do have to write any essays or emails in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@parkalyssa84 I think there is a typo but my guess is that you meant "I've earned it" I hope this audio recording helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@soolily9 Thanks for your reply.
I just read the sentence in a Marvel book. I had to understand it in the context. Now I think I can guess that the sentence means "I have to try to earn the Respect " Did I get right?
- Korean
And here's one more question😆
" I'm pulled in many directions these days" this means " I have to care so many things theses days" << Is this right??
- English (US)
@Shinysunny Yes that's correct! "Earn respect, work for respect etc.."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Shinysunny As for your second question you did very well but they aren't really correct.. it's kind of hard to explain. Do you know where you found those sentences so I can see their context?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@Shinysunny thank you! So here is the thing
"I'm pulled in many directions" is a figurative phrase in English meaning something but I forgot. But according to Google it says "to in general be stressed or contradict or just being all over the place"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Shinysunny and for the second sentence
"I have to care so many things theses days" ×
"I have to care for so many things these days" ✓
(however this one is not figurative)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Shinysunny that's awesome!! 그것은 대박어요! (이것은 맞아요?) sorry for my bad Korean.
But hope it works out well for you! I definitely recommend getting it on your computer even if you don't use it often because it may help out a lot in the future especially if you do have to write any essays or emails in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
In the sentence above, is it better to use these words like 'look for'or 'search'
- English (US)
@Shinysunny hmm when it comes to that, it all depends. If you are going to find something online you can say "look up" or "search" cause they mean the same thing. But I personally favor "search" or just "Google" cause I somewhat find it faster and easier to say ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@soolily9 That's awesome!!
그것은 대박이예요!! 그거 완전 멋져요!!
Your Korean is awesome!! ㅎㅎ >>:)
Actually I can distinguish the vocabularies like look up,look for,look up to, look after..etc.. but when I speak to English native, my mind goes blank very often ..
that's why I have to use the app of autocorrect.. 😊 as you said, a computer may be much better for me .. so..speaking of which.. I will get a new computer. My old one is so old and slow. I've been thinking of buying a new one .
- English (US)
@Shinysunny Hi, Thank you so much! ^^
and same thing! When I first took my Korean classes I couldn't speak Korean at all because I was too nervous. And when people find out I can speak Korean they always ask "can you say something in Korean"? And so at that moment, suddenly I can't speak Korean or English. And next thing you know I'm speaking Spanish or Mandrin ㅋㅋㅋㅋ But all I can say is to practice certain phrases and don't be afraid to use it because technically even natives have had to learn their own language, so they can relate 😂
Also I hope all goes well with grammarly and autocorrect!!! (again I highly recommend using GBoard not only because of auto correct but if you don't know a word in English you can click a button on the keyboard that if you type something in Korean it will translate to English or whatever language you want it can also help build your vocabulary)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@soolily9 It's comforting that you had the same thing as me when we were all beginners. Haha
I appreciate you again
And l hope you to meet here often.
I will keep in mind your advice and do like that.
- English (US)
@Shinysunny It really is! I am glad to see you learning ^^
And chances are you will definitely see me here often.. I think. Just keep posting questions and I'll be sure to answer! ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@soolily9 Thanks so much.
And I think I can help you with Korean. ☺️☺️
- English (US)
@Shinysunny 괜찮습니다~
really? that would amazing! if you really could or would help me with my Korean, let me know :D
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean