Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does the following audio clip say?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I often eat Japanese foods natto.
Foods containing that-o
Get gooey by a food processor.
(I know this can't possibly be right, but that's what it sounds like...)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Foods containing a pack of natto
get gooey by a food processor ?
まさか… (⊙_◎)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@soupdumpling I have a question about the pronunciation of 'natto'.In Japanese, it is pronounced with a rising intonation.How do you pronounce it in English?
- English (US)
@senfuku
Oh, I got it right? うそやろー!
Well, in NYC we pronounce natto exactly the same as in Japanese because it's everywhere here. In fact, I just had some for dinner tonight.
╰(*´︶`*)╯
But I'm not sure how natto is pronounced in other parts of the US. I can imagine there might be some pretty strange pronunciations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@soupdumpling
Thanks you so much.
I got it .
「 I just had some for dinner tonight. 」→→I was totally surprised.
- English (US)
@senfuku
Yes, tonight I had 梅黒酢 natto, ho ho ho!
(~‾▿‾)~
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?