Question
Updated on
11 Mar 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What’s the difference between the sentences below?
1. She is confident.
2. She is being confident.
Answers
Deleted user
11 Mar 2022
Featured answer
first one means she is always confident, it is a fact.
second one means she is confident right about something happening.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
first one means she is always confident, it is a fact.
second one means she is confident right about something happening.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@HBStarkid Thank you for the help! Could you explain to me the meaning of “right about”?
Deleted user
i meant to write confident right NOW about something... sorry missed a word
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@HBStarkid Oh I see. It’s okay! Thank you so much for the help!🌹