Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2022
- English (UK)
-
Arabic
-
German
-
Persian
Question about Arabic
What does حَقَنَ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (UK)
- Arabic
@Hisham_Shafii Yes, you're right. I wrote the past form without (he), I am sorry for that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Arabic
@Hisham_Shafii You're welcome.
-(حَقْنًا للدماء) means to avoid shedding blood so if someone (حَقَنَ الدماء), you can say that he protected people from being killed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@rainame
If I only say
حَقَنَ
To mean “he protected” (even though it could mean “he injected” ) is that okay?
- Arabic
@Hisham_Shafii If you say for example: (لقد حَقَنَ الطفل) people will understand that he injected the child not protected him because it's not common to say حَقَنَ when you mean to protect. So it's more natural to use it as (he injected) not (he protected).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Arabic