Question
Updated on
8 Nov 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with “fell on” (not the past tense of fall on) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
'The squirrel fell on the ground.'
'Nobody fell on the floor.'
Another way to use 'fell on':
'They fell on the way to work.'
It doesn't mean the same as the first two sentences, but it's another way to use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@galacticranger: I am still a little bit confused.Can you tell me the meaning of the third sentence?
- English (US)
@sideconan 'Fell on' in the third sentence is different because because they did not fall on anything specific, but on the way to work, they fell. The first two say specifically what the subject fell on, whereas the third doesn't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)