Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
"At the summer travel season rolls in"
Does "roll in" mean arrive or something?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"In the summer, travel season rolls in"
Yeah, it means "arrive", though it's almost always used metaphorically.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Often metaphorically, but not always.
Here in San Francisco the fog rolls in every day in the late afternoon. (Meaning the fog blows in from the ocean.)
A gang of bikers rolled into town.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)