Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Mongolian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between conclusion and decision ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They mean the same thing, just a different way of saying it.
Conclusion is used in more formal or professional situations such as a wrap up of a meeting, or ending to a discussion, a final thought, or an experiment.
Decision is more informal like when you make up your mind such as what you want to wear today or where you want to eat later.
But they both mean the same thing like my examples below.
Ex) 1. I conclude that we should eat Korean food.
2. I decided that we should eat Korean food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean