Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2022
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What's the difference between blond and blonde? Which one do you hear/use the most?
Can I say a blond man? Or, is it better to say a blonde man?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Blonde is used for females and blond is used for males.
You would say a blond man and a blonde woman
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Blond is for males and blonde is for females. It’s like that because it’s an imported word from French. However, nowadays, it is normal to use them interchangeably. Since English typically does not have gendered nouns, it’s a habit among us (American speakers) to use either “blond” or “blonde” as we prefer. Most of us aren’t even aware that there’s a rule 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Cringe_Factor Wow. I always thought it was just personal preference. You learn singing new every day. To be fair, I'm not blond, so maybe that contributed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@hsishi Well, I only know that because I’m the biggest nerd XD. But you’re not wrong for nowadays. Use whichever form you want and you’ll get away with it. It’s one of those grammar rules that are actually “grammar suggestions.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
And only noticeable when you write it down. If said in conversation you wouldn't even know...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
Thanks for your responses, guys. They are all interesting! ^^