Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? 帰る時に、ミルク買ってくれるの
Ummm plz correct sound like Japanese ^^
Informal wayyy to talk my friend
Answers
13 Apr 2022
Featured answer
- Japanese
It should be「帰りに ミルク/牛乳 買ってきてくれる(の)」
「帰る時(に)」sounds like “when you leave the place”, which means you cannot buy the milk there (unless the listener is in a convenience store or grocery store where milk is available).
「帰りに」, on the other hand, means “on the way back/home”, not “when you leave the place”, which means you can buy some milk at the store on the way, so more appropriate in this context.
1.買ってくれる(の)?--> Would you buy it for me?
2.買ってきてくれる(の)? --> Would you buy it for me and come here? (this one sounds more natural in this context because the one buys the milk coming toward the speaker)
It might be better to say「牛乳」since「ミルク」sounds more like something for children. (It depends on the items and I don’t even know if there is a strict definition though)
我不知道我是否解释得好。哈哈 加油!
*Literally speaking,「帰る時に」and「帰りに」should be interchangeable, but perhaps many people would find the original text a little unnatural. The fact that you didn’t get any answers tells that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
我觉得你的解释很好啊!谢谢🤣🤣🤣 wow you got potential for being a teacher :) @Chongson