Question
Updated on
16 Apr 2022
- German
- English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
What does in lebanese
1.alil
2. beddi 3ara2
3. azbat
4. mamnoure
5. asese
6. into btetkaflo
7. na2shet
8. iza behemik
9. bi damir
10. Chou bati2
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
1. Small amount (m)
2. I want arak (middle eastern alcoholic beverage)
3. better
4. ?
maybe they mean "mamnoune"? it means "I'm grateful"
5. fundamental, main
6. you will take it upon yourself / you will take care of it
7. not sure.
it could be نقشات (na2shēt) meaning carvings, or the drawings on the cover of a notebook or something similar.
or نقشت (na2shit) meaning "she carved".
or it could be نقَّشِت (na2shit, contraction of na22ashit) meaning she dirtied the floor.
or sth else
if there's context let me know.
8. if it interests you
9. with conscience / conscientiously
10. How slow! (m)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (US)
@muhannad_g could you maybe also tell me how to say:
1. very different (for example I someone asks how I find lebanon compared to germany)
2. I simply want it (I simply as in, I have no reason to want it)
3. should I take picture of you (pl)
4. a big variety...
5. it varies
6. has it affected you?
7. it affected me/it affects me
8. I meant...(for example when someone didn't understand what I said)
9. its not what I expected
10. I expected the people to speak English
- Arabic
@if1234if
1. كتير غير
Ktīr 8eir
كيف حسيتي لبنان؟ -
Kīf 7assayti libnēn?
How do you find Lebanon?
- كتير غير عن ألماني
Ktīr 8eir 3an almānya
Very different from Germany
2. بس هيك بدي ياه/ياها
Bas heik baddi yēh/yēha
(Bas heik = Just because = For no particular reason. You can just "bas heik" without completing your sentence)
3. آخدلكن صورة؟
Ē5idlkon soura?
4. تشكيلة كبيرة
Tishkīle kbīre
5. بتتفاوت / بتتنوَّع
btitnawwa3 / btitfēwat
(If this is in response to a question, as if you mean "it depends", then you should just say "7asab")
6. مأثرة فيك؟
M2asra fīk?
7.
It affected me
أثّرت فيني
2assarit fīni
it affects me
بتأثِّر فيني
Bit2assir fīni
It has affected me (an effect from long ago that still persists)
مأثرة فيني
M2asra fīni
8. قصدي
Asdi/Azdi
9. ما هيك توقعت
Ma heik twa22a3t
10. توقعت العالم يحكوا إنكليزي
Twa22a3t el 3ālam yi7ko inglīzi
I put a bar (ā, ī, etc.) for long vowels
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (US)
- Arabic